Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Leigh Community Schools

Learning Empowers Individuals to Great Heights

  • Leigh Youth Advisory Committee Visits Community Leaders in Albion, Meets with Nebraska Community Foundation Leaders

    By: Jessica Hoffman, a junior at Leigh High School

     

    In the month of May, some senior and junior members of the Leigh Youth Advisory Committee were able to take their annual field trip to visit a nearby town of their choice that is making strides to improve their community.  In a fun-filled day learning about community leadership, community development, and entrepreneurship, this year’s group chose to visit the community of Albion.

    10 students made the trip to Albion with Leigh Youth Advisory Committee leader Mrs. Justine Fischer.  Later, the group met up with the Leigh School for a two-hour community leadership session with the entire Youth Advisory Committee.  These experiences were great to keep the youth motivated on continuing to make Leigh great.

    To begin the day, Lori Krohn with the Albion Chamber of Commerce met the group in Albion and coordinated their day. She gave the YAC kids a tour of Albion, so they could learn about how they can make their community a better place. They met up with entrepreneurs and community developers from Albion. In total, they made six stops before heading back to school. They went to Applied Connective Technologies, Niewohner Arena, Hwy 14 Brewery, Boutique 29eleven, Albion Economic Development, and concluded their day with lunch at “The J” where they met with the owner of Palmer Eye Care. They had a great experience and learned a lot about how they can improve Leigh and become future community leaders. 

                They then departed from Albion to meet up with the rest of the YAC kids at 2. KC Belitz, the Chief Operating Officer of the Nebraska Community Foundation and Lisa Kaslon from the University of Nebraska Extension talked to the whole group and did some activities with them. They found the strengths in Leigh, came up with a list of assets that bring new opportunities to Leigh, communicated their own personal strengths with each other, and did a group-building activity that relates to how a community works. 

    YAC President Makenna Held said, “Going to Albion for our YAC trip was an awesome time. We learned a lot about ways to get the community involved and things we can incorporate into Leigh to help our continue to grow and thrive. The leadership session with KC and Lisa was also great and gave our entire group a chance to get involved!”

     

     

    YAC Trip 2022 Caption:

    Nebraska Community Foundation Chief Operating Officer KC Belitz and University of Nebraska Extension's Lisa Kaslon spent the afternoon teaching Leigh YAC students about community leadership and how to build on Leigh's best assets and their own best assets. 

     

    YAC Trip 2 Caption: 

    Members of the Leigh Youth Advisory Committee meet with Jeff Jarecki and Brock Kuester of the Albion Economic Development Corporation

    read more
  • Sherry Hathaway Retires After 27 Years at LCS

    By: Jared Olson, a freshman at Leigh High School

     

    The 2021- 2022 school year was the last a special person who has been committed to Leigh Community Schools for nearly three decades.

    Mrs. Sherry Hathaway recently retired after working at LCS for 27 years.  She first worked as a paraprofessional with a very large fourth grade and followed that class until their sixth-grade year. 

    She then worked one-on-one with a special education student for three years and worked for several years in the high school special education department after that.  Following those years, she worked in both the high school and elementary special education departments, working in classrooms and one-on-one with numerous students. 

    She also helped with the high school speech team for several years.

    The last three years Mrs. Hathaway has worked with students in an early intervention reading class.

    Everyone will always remember Mrs. Hathaway’s warm and kind personality and how she always made others smile. 

    Mrs. Hathaway says her favorite part about working at Leigh Schools has been working with children and hopefully making a difference in their lives.  She said she will very much miss all her students and being able to watch them grow and become the amazing people they strive to be.  She says she will also miss all the great people she has had the opportunity to work with through the years.  She is very thankful for all her great friendships formed. 

    Mrs. Hathaway says retiring was a hard choice to make, but she is looking forward to getting a few things done around the house and making time for reading camping, gardening, visiting her sons, Justin and Ethan, and their families, and just enjoying life!

                Mrs. Hathaway will be greatly missed, and we wish her the very best in her retirement!

     

    read more
  • Leigh Track Team Concludes Season With 3 State Qualifiers

    By: Paige Kurpgeweit and Elijah Schaefer, freshmen at Leigh High School

     

    The Patriot track team has had a really busy and successful end to their season! 

    They had great success at the East Husker Conference meet. 

    Sophomore Chloe Hanel placed 1st in High Jump, while senior Kennedy Settje placed 2nd in the Long Jump and 5th in Triple Jump. 

    Sophomore Tanyn Larson finished 4th in the 200M Dash and 5th in the 100M Dash. 

    Baylee Settje finished 8th in Triple Jump.

    The girls’ 4x1 team of Hanel, Kennedy Settje, Larson, and Korbee Wendt placed 3rd. The girls’ 4x4 team of Wendt, Baylee Settje, Izzy Hollatz, and Cassi Rayback placed 7th.  Finally, the girls’ 4x8 team of Rayback, Hollatz, Sage Fernau, and Kylee Compton placed 6th.

    On the boys’ side, senior Carter Hanel placed second in Discus.

    Senior Eli Hays finished 3rd in Long Jump and 4th in Triple Jump.  Trey Steffensmeier also finished 8th in Long Jump, and junior Mason Whitmore finished 8th in High Jump.

    In sprints, junior Drew Beeson finished 7th in the 100M Dash and 7th in the 200M Dash.

    The boys’ 4x8 team consisting of Isaac Baumert, Nile Jones, Garrett Stodola, and Caleb Christenson placed 7th.

    Overall, the girls’ team placed 6th at Conference, and the boys’ team finished 10th.

    There was just one meet in Humphrey in between the conference and the all-important district meet.  Districts was held on May 12 in Oakland.  The Patriots competed in Class C against Guardian Angels CC, Stanton, Howells-Dodge, BRLD, Madison, Tekamah-Herman, Logan View, Oakland-Craig, and Wisner-Pilger. 

    Many tracksters finished in the top 6 and earned a medal!  To qualify for state, you have to be place 1st for a relay, or in the top 2 for individual events.

    The Patriots had 3 athletes qualify for state in 5 events! 

    Senior Kennedy Settje qualified in Long Jump after jumping 16 ft and placing second. 

    Senior Eli Hays also finished 2nd in Long Jump on the boys’ side, jumping 19’5”.

    Sophomore Chloe Hanel finished 1st in 100M Hurdles with a time of 15.35 seconds and 2nd in 300M Hurdles with a time of 47.07, placing 2nd.  She also coasted to victory in High Jump with a jump of 5’3”.

    As a team, the girls placed 5th at districts, and the boys’ placed 6th out of 10 teams.

    The Class C State Track meet was held at Omaha Burke High School on May 20-21, 2022, and Patriot athletes gave it their all!

    In the 100M Hurdles, Hanel’s prelim time was 15.62. This was enough to get her into finals, where she finished in 5th overall with a finals time of 15.66. Hanel also finished 5th overall in High Jump with a jump of 5-02!

    Hanel ran 49.09 in the 300M Hurdles prelim, and this was not enough to get her into finals. 

    In the Long Jump, Settje and Hays both fell short of medaling.  Settje’s best jump of the day at Burke was 15-02.25.  Hays’ was 19-03.25.

    We congratulate all our Patriot track athletes and coaches on a good season competing and representing our schools! 

    Full results from the district meet in Oakland are as follows below:

    Girls’ District Track Results:

    Long Jump: Kennedy Settje—16-00 (2nd Place, STATE QUALIFIER), Brynn Settje—14-02, Baylee Settje—13-09; Triple Jump: Kennedy Settje—33-05 (4th Place), Alyssa Gurnsey—31-01, Baylee Settje—29-11.5; Discus Throw—Gracie Eisenmann—105-04 (6th Place), Macy Clausen—79-10, Makenna Hake—56-01; Shot Put—Gracie Eisenmann—33-11.75 (6th Place), Macy Clausen—28-05.25, Makenna Hake—23-07; High Jump: Chloe Hanel—5-03 (1st Place, STATE QUALIFIER), 4x800 Meter Relay: Compton, Rayback, Hollatz, Fernau—11:46.17 (5th Place); 100M Hurdles: Chloe Hanel—15.35 (1st Place, STATE QUALIFIER); Faith Indra—19.55; 100M Dash—Brynn Settje—14.07, Cadence Indra—14.14; 400M Dash: Alyssa Gurnsey—1:13.80; 200M Dash: Korbee Wendt—28.46 (5th Place); Cadence Indra—29.98, Baylee Settje—30.97; 800M Run: Cassi Rayback—2:53.45, Izzy Hollatz—2:55.60, Ella Urban—3:20.81; 300M Hurdles—Chloe Hanel—47.07 (2nd Place, STATE QUALIFIER), Faith Indra—58.97; 1600M Run: Brianne Kuhr—7:21.20; 4x100M Relay: K. Settje, Br. Settje, Wendt, Hanel: 52.91 (3rd Place); 4x400M Relay: Ba. Settje, Rayback, Hollatz, Wendt—4:48.47 (6th Place)

     

    Boys’ District Track Results:

    Long Jump: Eli Hays—19-05 (2nd Place, STATE QUALIFIER), Trey Steffensmeier—18-10 (4th Place), Joey Steffensmeier (18-00); Triple Jump: Eli Hays—40-04 (5th Place), Jack Brabec—37-11, Trey Steffensmeier—37-05; Discus Throw—Carter Hanel—132-08, Korbin Lemburg—115-03, Kyle Holmberg—101-10; Shot Put: Mitch Beeson—24-11.5; Samual Pocasangre—37-05; Korbin Lemburg—35-07.5; High Jump: Eli Hays—5-07, Isaac Baumert—5-01; 4x800M Relay: Baumert, Stodola, Christenson, Jones—10:33.46 (4th Place); 110M Hurdles: Mitch Beeson (18.20, 6th Place), Isaac Baumert—20.33; Mason Whitmore—20.96; 100M Dash: Drew Beeson—11.81 (4th Place), Joey Steffensmeier—12.38; 400M Dash: Jairo Alverado—1:07.71; 200M Dash: Drew Beeson—23.67 (3rd Place), Joey Steffensmeier—26.1, Trey Steffensmeier—26.45; 800M Run: Isaac Baumert—2:40.91, Garret Stodola—2:41.75; Nile Jones—2:42.91; 300M Hurdles: Mitch Beeson—45.42, Mason Whitmore—47.21; Jack Brabec—51.88; 4x100M Relay: Hays, Higby, Hanel, Beeson—45.43, (2nd Place)

    read more
  • Patriots Place 9th at District Golf

    By: Carter Brabec, a freshman at Leigh High School

     

    After a season full of invitationals, the Patriot golf team headed to meet that mattered most at the Fremont Golf Club on Monday, May 16th to golf at their Class C District 2 golf meet.

    They knew they would have their work cut out for them competing against 14 other schools. These included Columbus Scotus, Tekamah-Herman, Archbishop Bergan, Logan View, Aquinas Catholic, Oakland-Craig, Arlington, Cedar Bluffs, Twin River, North Bend Central, David City, Wisner-Pilger, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, and Madison.

    The top teams and top individual golfers qualify for state, but the Patriots were not able to qualify anyone.  Overall the team, consisting of Ryan Brichacek, Mic Sayers, Jase indra, Max Muhle, and Dexter Indra, placed 9th of 15.  The golfers’ score added up to 415 after 18 holes.

    Columbus Scotus won the meet and advanced to state.  Their team eventually won the Class C championship with Tekamah-Herman, also from the Patriots’ district, finishing 3rd at State. 

    This concludes a great season of golf for the Patriots!!

     

     

     

    read more
  • Last Week of School Celebrations!

    By: Paige Kurpgeweit, a freshman at Leigh High School

     

    It seems hard to believe that another school year has come and gone!  Leigh Community Schools had a really action-packed, busy final week of school with a final day on Thursday, May 19. 

    Leigh Pre-K finished an awesome year with a Pre-K program and graduation on May 16th, held at the Leigh High School gym.

    Leigh Elementary celebrated the last week of school with a fun-filled day of activities on Wednesday, May 18th.  The day featured a 5th and 6th grade science fair, a 6th grade graduation program, and a track and field day filled with games and activities!  

    The last week for the high school students was full of activities as well.  After finishing their final tests and handing in final projects on Monday and Tuesday, Wednesday consisted of the FFA students running a petting zoo and other high school students helping with track and field day.  The junior high students took part in a community service afternoon by cleaning up the park, picking up trash and branches around town, weeding the volleyball courts, painting playground equipment, and painting the parking posts at the park, Park Place, and the ballfield.           

    On Thursday, there was the annual class competitions between the junior high and high school classes as well as the staff.  The events this year (as decided by the juniors) were dodgeball, volleyball, three-point knockout, a relay race, trivia, and the Newlywed Game. 

    Finally, everyone, including students and staff K-12 gathered outside for a dunk tank to celebrate accomplishments in AR reading.  Mr. Fischer, Mr. Holmberg, and many of the elementary teachers all ended up taking a dip!  The Leigh Fire Department also brought their truck to set up a giant sprinkler for the kids! 

    What a great way to cap off another fantastic year of learning at Leigh Community Schools!   

     

     

    read more
  • FCCLA Closes Year with Banquet

    At the end of the school year, Leigh-Clarkson FCCLA members and their families joined together for an end of the year banquet. The banquet was held at the Leigh High School new gym at 7:00 p.m. The FCCLA banquet is a great way to showcase the chapter and members achievements and the installation of new officers.

    The banquet began with an introduction and then a dinner catered by Pizza Ranch. As soon as the dinner was over, awards were presented.      

    The first awards that were handed out were the membership awards. These awards recognize how many years each member has been active in FCCLA. 

    The next award that members received was the “Outstanding Member” award. One member was chosen from each class to receive this award: Ella Higby (7th grade), Elizabeth Hoffman (8th grade), Izzy Hollatz (Freshman), Macy Clausen (Sophomore), Jessica Hoffman (Junior), Natalie Brabec (Senior). 

    STAR participants were then recognized for their participation in STAR and received their certificates they earned in the district and state competitions. 

    Leigh-Clarkson advisor, Megan Hillen said, “It is always exciting to reflect on our accomplishments and celebrate the success of our student members. Thank you to all have supported our chapter over the past year!”

    Next Natalie Brabec, the 2021-2022 chapter president gave an end-of-year speech to thank all of the members and Mrs. Hillen for helping her throughout the years. 

    The final event of the night was the installation of the new 2022-2023 officer team. 

    The new 2022-2023 officer team are as follows: President: Jessica Hoffman, Vice-President: Macy Clausen, Secretary: Gracie Eisenmann, Treasurer: Cassi Rayback, Vice-President of STAR: Baylee Settje, Public Relations: Izzy Hollatz and Brynn Settje, Historian: Tanyn Larson, and District Representative: Ella Urban. 

    Newly elected president Jessica Hoffman said, "The FCCLA banquet was so much fun. We were able to see some of the memories we made this year through the end of the year video, and we learned who our 22-23 chapter officers are. I had such a great year and can't wait to see what this upcoming year brings."

     

     

    read more
  • Students Honored at Academic Awards Ceremony

    By: Leigh High School Journalism Staff

     

    Leigh Jr/Sr High School students celebrated their academic achievements on May 11 with an awards ceremony beginning at 8 am in the Leigh High School gym.

                The following awards were given:

     

    ACT Award: Bronze (26-27) - Kanyon Held, Aiden Miller, Audie Tejkl

    Silver (28-29) - Makenna Held, Justine Thompson

    East Husker Conference Senior Award:  Kanyon Held, Makenna Held, Kennedy Settje

     NSAA Academic All-State:   Kanyon Held (Football, Basketball, One-Act), Makenna Held (Volleyball, Basketball, One-Act), Kennedy Settje (Basketball, Track), Aubrie Hanna (Speech), Brianne Kuhr (Speech), Korbee Wendt (Track)

    Class of 2022 Valedictorian:  Kennedy Settje

    Class of 2022 Salutatorian:  Kanyon Held

     

    Mr Bachman - Math 

    High Achiever Award (95% or above for all semesters : Kaylee Brabec, Blake Loseke, Carmen Malena, Kanyon Held, Makenna Held

     Consistency Award (Works hard on daily basis) : Morgan Bunner, Riley Van Dyke 

     Improvement Award (Increases in MAP, grade average, behavior/attitude) : Vylet Hollatz, Daphne Jedlicka

     

    Mr Korus - Math 

    Pre Algebra “A” for the year :  Liz Hoffman, Braydon Loseke, Luke Eisenmann

     ** Top average for the year:  Luke Eisenman

     Algebra I  “A”  for the year:   Isabel Hollatz, Brianna Kuhr, Baylee Settje and  Byrnn Settje   

     **Top average for the yearBrianne Kuhr 

    Geometry  “A”  for the year : Aubrie Hanna

    **Top average for the year: Aubrie Hanna

     Algebra II  “A”  for the year: Jessica Hoffman, Sydney Reeves, Zoey Van Dyke, and Dalton Zulkoski  

     **Top average for the year: Dalton Zulkoski

     

    Ms. Wietfeld-Science

    7th Science of the Year—Brayden Loseke

    7th Science Most Improved—Sofia Hake & Karly Wendt 

     

    Mrs. Hillen – FCS Top Students

    Intro to FCS - Izzy Hollatz; Foods and Nutrition - Ella Urban; 7th Grade Rotation 1 - Ella Higby; 7th Grade Rotation 2 - Emersyn Urban ; 8th Grade Rotation 1 - Kyle McMullin; 8th Grade Rotation 2 - Karly Wendt; Child Development/Parenting - Natalie Brabec; Culinary Arts - Madison Noonan; Relationships - Kyle Kasik; Careers - Aubrie Hanna; Housing/Interior Design - Tanyn Larson; Life Skills - Makenna Held; Aide - Natalie Brabec

     

    Mrs. Fischer-ELA

    English 12 Valedictorian Award – Calvin Wemhoff; English 12 Salutatorian Award—Jacob Eisenmann; English 10 Valedictorian Award – Aubrie Hanna; English 10 Salutatorian Award—Jordan Noonan; Speech 9 “Spectacular Speaker” Award – Izzy Hollatz, Brianne Kuhr, Ella Urban; Reading 8 “Fab Four” Award – Liz Hoffman, Brayden Loseke, Luke Eisenmann, Kyle McMullin; Writing 8 “Fab Four” Award – Liz Hoffman, Brayden Loseke, Luke Eisenmann, Kyle McMullin; Writing 7 “Fab Four” Award—Blake Loseke, Carmen Malena, Kaylee Brabec, Vylet Hollatz; Amazing Aide Award – Makenna Held

     

    Journalism:

    Letterwinners: Natalie Brabec, Kanyon Held, Makenna Held, Kennedy Settje, Dee Rivera, Sydney Reeves, Sage Fernau, Aubrie Hanna, Tanyn Larson, Gracie Eisenmann, Cassi Rayback, Brianne Kuhr, Brynn Settje, Kammy Held, Izzy Hollatz, Baylee Settje, Ella Urban, Paige Kurpgeweit, Jared Olson, Carter Brabec, Isaac Rodenburg, Elijah Schaefer

    4-Year Letter Winners: Natalie Brabec, Kanyon Held, Makenna Held, Kennedy Settje

    Best Staff Writer Award: Aubrie Hanna

    Norfolk Daily News Staff Writers: Kanyon Held, Kennedy Settje, Makenna Held

    Top Newcomer Award: Brianne Kuhr

    Most Articles Written Award: Carter Brabec

     

    One-Act Play:

    Schuyler Festival Outstanding Actor and Actress: Kanyon Held and Makenna Held

    East Husker Conference Outstanding Supporting Actor: Morgan Bunner

    Conference/District/State Outstanding Actor Awards: Kanyon Held, Makenna Held, Gabe Pinkston, Aiden Miller, Audie Tejkl, Jordan Noonan, Brianne Kuhr, Jessica Hoffman, Macy Clausen

    Outstanding Tech Crew: Jacob Eisenmann, Justine Thompson, Cortlynn Cadwallader, Zane Williams

    Letterwinners: Kanyon Held, Aiden Miller, Gabe Pinkston, Makenna Held, Jessica Hoffman, Macy Clausen, Audie Tejkl, Morgan Bunner, Brianne Kuhr, Jordan Noonan, Roque Tejeda, Isaac Rodenburg, Logan Schroeder, Mason Whitmore, Gracie Eisenmann, Kammy Held, Taya Hambleton, Sage Fernau, Cassi Rayback, Natalie Brabec, Madison Noonan, Tanyn Larson, Ella Urban, Kevin Becerril, Dylan Higby, Dalton Zulkoski, Jared Olson, Baylee Settje, Brynn Settje, Kennedy Settje, Korbee Wendt, Sydney Reeves, Aubrie Hanna, Pheobe Mayner, Izzy Hollatz, Keeley Campbell, Paige Kurpgeweit, Alisyn Lich, Amaiya Ross, Zane Williams, Jacob Eisenmann, Justine Thompson, Cortlynn Cadwallader, Dee Rivera, Andrew Rivera, Simon Wemhoff, Lilly Bunner, Jack Brabec, Jackson Mullenhoff, Nathan Bahns, Kyle Kasik, Jacob Martensen, Xander Ross

     

    Mrs. Settje - Choral Music

    National Choral Award Winner: Audie Tejkl

    Letterwinners in ChoirSage Fernau, Alisyn Lich, Keeley Campbell, Lilly Bunner, Pheobe Mayner, Paige Kurpgeweit, Amaiya Ross, Natalie Brabec, Sydney Reeves, Cassi Rayback, Dee Rivera, Gabriel Pinkston, Morgan Bunner, Albert Diaz, Audie Tejkl, Riley Van Dyke

    District Music Contest Awards: Gabriel Pinkston, Ashly Guillen, Lilly Bunner, Paige Kurpgeweit

     

    Mr. J. Bachman- Social Studies 

    7th Social Studies Student of the Year - Carmen Malena; 8th Social Studies Student of the Year - Lizzy Hoffman; 9th Civics Student of the Year - Brianne Kuhr; 10th World History Student of the Year - Aubrie Hanna; 11th US History Student of the Year - Zoey Van Dyke; 12th Government Student of the Year - Kennedy Settje; Most Improved Students - Dee Rivera & Lilly Bunner


     

    Mrs. Held- ELA/Spanish/Yearbook

    College English - 1st - Kennedy Settje , 2nd - Justine Thompson; Junior English - 1st -Zoey VanDyke,  2nd - Jessica Hoffman; 7th Reading - 1st - Blake Loseke, 2nd - Carmen Malena ; Freshman English - 1st - Izzy Hollatz,  2nd - Brianne Kuhr; Spanish II - 4th period - 1st - Aubrie Hanna, 2nd - Taya Hambleton; 8th period - 1st - Jessica Hoffman,  2nd - Sydney Reeves;Yearbook Staff Certificates:  Keeley Campbell, Macy Clausen, Gracie Eisenmann, Tanyn Larson,Taya Hambleton, Cassie Rayback, Pheobe Glissman-Mayner, Jessica Hoffman, Sydney Reeves, Dee Rivera, Justine Thompson - Editor,  Maddie Noonan - Photo Editor, and Natalie Brabec - Business Manager.   

     

    Mrs. Gall-Quiz Bowl/Speech/Honor Society

    Honor Society 

    1st year members - Aubrie Hanna, Gracelyn Eisenmann, Tanyn Larson, Macy Clausen, Taya Hambleton, James Grotelueschen, Jordan Noonan

    2nd year members - Kyle Holmberg, Jessica Hoffman, Zoey Van Dyke, Sydney Reeves, Dalton Zulkoski, Madison Noonan

    3rd year members - Kennedy Settje, Kanyon Held, Justine Thompson, Makenna Held, Natalie Brabec, Jacob Eisenmann

    Honor Cords from Central Community College for having completed 12 or more hours in Early College Courses - Natalie Brabec, Kanyon Held, Makenna Held, Madison Noonan, Kennedy Settje, Justine Thompson  

     

    Quiz Bowl Team - Kennedy Settje, Makenna Held,  Kanyon Held, Justine Thompson, Calvin Wemhoff, Audie Tejkl, Kyle Holmberg, Jessica Hoffman, & Aubrie Hanna

     

    NECC Scholastic Contest

    First Place: Izabel Hollatz-Algebra I; Kyle Holmberg-Chemistry; Natalie Brabec- Parenting and Child Development; Albert Diaz- Spanish I B; Aiden Miller- Computer Literacy

     Second Place: Jordan Noonan- Biology; Calvin Wemhoff-American Government

     Third Place: Roque Tejeda-Spanish II B

     

    Speech Team

    Participants: Gabe Pinkston*, Aubrie Hanna*, Sage Fernau, Phoebe Glissman-Mayner, Paige Kurpgeweit, Taya Hambleton*, Brianne Kuhr*, Keeley Campbell, Morgan Bunner

    Letter Winners*

    Gabe Pinkston: 5th at East Husker Conference Speech Meet, 1st at Districts, and 4th at State 

    Aubrie Hanna: 5th at Districts

    Brianne Kuhr: 6th at East Husker Conference Speech Meet

     

    Ms. Knutson - Agriculture

    7th Grade - Hannah Martensen, Kaylee Brabec; 8th Grade - Braydon Loseke; 9th Grade - Brianna Kuhr; 10th Grade - Taya Hambleton; 11th Grade - Dylan Brabec; 12th Grade - Jacob Eisenmann

                                 

    Ms. Remmereid - Business

    Stock Market Awards - Audie Tejkl, Clayton Folken; Digital Citizenship Award - Carmen Malena, Reese Wietfeld; Intro to Business - Brianne Kuhr; Entrepreneurship - Aubrie Hanna; Student Aide - Cortlynn Cadwallader; Accounting - Makenna Held; Business Student of the Year - Makenna Held; Digital Marketing - Paige Kurpgeweit; Sports Marketing - Sage Fernau

     

    Mrs. Bachman - Science

    Chemistry: Dalton Zulkoski & Zoey Van Dyke; Anatomy & Physiology: Kennedy Settje; 8th Grade Science: Elizabeth Hoffman & Luke Eisenmann; Biology: Aubrie Hanna; Physical Science: Brianne Kuhr; Physics: Kanyon Held

     

     

    read more
  • Audie Tejkl and Jordan Noonan Win May “Students of the Month”

    By: Aubrie Hanna, a sophomore at Leigh High School

     

    To ring in the last month of this school year, the high school teachers of Leigh awarded “Student of the Month” to the first-time winners Audie Tejkl and Jordan Noonan on May 9.

                Audie Tejkl, son of Ron and Loretta Tejkl, is a senior in high school. He is the grandson of the late Harley and Mary Ann Tejkl, and the late Leo, who is survived by Anna, all of whom lived in Stanton. 

                During Audie’s high school career, he was involved in choir, One Act, and FFA. His favorite subject in school is history. Outside of school, he enjoys working on the farm.

                In the future, he plans to attend Northeast for a Precision Agriculture degree. 

                Audie, upon receiving the award, said, “It’s a great way to end my senior year by winning this award. It’s nice to know that the school recognizes the deeds and character of the students at Leigh.”

                Here’s what Audie’s teachers had to say about him:

                “Audie has really evolved into a leader in our school. He excelled in One-Act, and he is very bright in the classroom. He gets along well with all his classmates and teachers. He has really improved his writing skills and study skills over the years as well. He is helpful, polite, and would do anything for anyone.”

                “Even if he isn’t interested in doing something, he is always willing to help out. In choir, he has become a leader for the younger bass/tenor students, and he is just a neat person to talk to.

                The second winner of this award was sophomore Jordan Noonan.

                Jordan is the son of Greg and Kim, and the late Shawn, Noonan. He is the grandson of Barb Noonan of Columbus, and Kathy and Lee Seda of Platte Center.

                Although his college is undecided, he wants to major in engineering. Jordan enjoys working outside or being with friends, and his favorite subject in school is math. Over the years, he’s participated in One Act, FFA, basketball, and football. 

                Noonan said, “I think it is an honor to earn this award for the first time. I think it shows that I have been putting in a lot of work and time. I think anyone who wins this should be proud because this is a nice achievement for the teachers to recognize you.”

                Here’s what Jordan’s teachers had to say about him:

                “Jordan is an extremely hard-working kid, who is really funny and enjoyable to have in class. He has grown into a leader in the classroom and he is continuing to grow into a leader in his extracurriculars and has a great work ethic for them.”

                “Jordan and I had a great conversation about leadership and the upcoming football season. He has also been in my office multiple times to discuss his future and college plans.”

     

     

    read more
  • Student-Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

    By: Paige Kurpgeweit, a freshman at Leigh High School

     

    On Thursday May 5, the annual Patriots sports banquet was held in the Leigh High School gym. It was catered by Norma’s Kitchen.

    Coaches gave a recap of their seasons and recognized players in all sports for various awards and post-season honors earned. 

    Scholarship recipients for the Patriot Booster Club Scholarship and Patriot Youth Advisory Council Scholarship were also announced. 

    Kanyon Held and Makenna Held of Leigh and Noah Holoubek and Melissa Bunner of Clarkson won the Patriot Booster Club Scholarships. 

    Kanyon Held, Makenna Held, and Kennedy Settje of Leigh and Mitch Beeson and Jared Novotny of Clarkson won the Patriot Youth Advisory Council Scholarships. 

                The following letter winners were also announced throughout the evening:

    Softball: sophomore Cassandra Rayback; juniors Nessa Krupka, Sydney Reeves, Sophia Dvorak; Seniors Abbey Pieper, Faith Indra, Kennady Schmidt, Jaedyn Ratzlaf, Lilly Praest, and Sasha Perrin. 

    Girls’ Track: freshmen Izzy Hollatz, Baylee Settje, Brynn Settje, Cadence Indra; sophomores Tanyn Larson, Gracie Eisenmann, Cassandra Rayback, Chloe Hanel, Kylee Compton, Sage Fernau; juniors Alyssa Gurnsey, Korbee Wendt; seniors Kennedy Settje and Faith Indra. 

    Boys’ Track: freshmen Korbin Lemburg, Caleb Christensen, Nile Jones; sophomores Jack Brabec, Dylan Higby, Trey Steffensmeier, Joey Steffensmeier, Isaac Baumert, Samuael Pocasangre, Garret Stodola; juniors Kyle Holmberg, Drew Beeson, Mason Whitmore; seniors Carter Hanel, Eli Hays, and Mitch Beeson.

    Football: freshmen Korbin Lemburg, Jacob Koehn; sophomores Samuel Pocasangre, Andrew Rivera, Nathan Bahns, Christian Hamernik, James Grotelueschen, Jordan Noonan, Connor Jurgensen, Garret Stodola, Trey Steffensmeier, Dylan Higby, Joey Steffensmeier, Jaden Stoklasa, Isaac Baumert, Ryan Brichacek; juniors Kyle Holmberg, Jackson Koehn, Drew Beeson, Jase Indra, Kyle Kasik, Mason Whitmore; seniors Mitchel Beeson, Dillan Mapel, Cooper Vance, Bryce Jurgensen, Carter Hanel, Eli Hays, and Kanyon Held. 

    Wrestling: freshman Jacob Koehn; sophomores Morgan Bunner, Jaden Stoklasa, James Grotelueshen, Isaac Baumert; junior Jackson Koehn; seniors Cooper Vance, Dillan Mapel, and Bryce Jurgensen. 

    Volleyball: freshmen Izabel Hollatz, Brynn Settje; sophomores Chloe Hanel, Tanyn Larson, Gracelyn Eisenmann; junior Korbee Wendt; seniors Makenna Held, Kennedy Settje, Bailie Graybill, Melissa Bunner, Natalie Brabec. 

    Boys’ Basketball: juniors Drew Beeson, Kyle Kasik, Mason Whitmore; seniors Jared Novotny, Eli Hays, Jacob Eisenmann, Zane Williams, Isaac Rodenburg, Kanyon Held, Carter Hanel, Logan Schroeder, Mitch Beeson, and Gavin Novotny.

    Girls’ Basketball: freshman Brynn Settje; sophomore Chloe Hanel; juniors Jessica Hoffman, Korbee Wendt; seniors Makenna Held, Kennedy Settje, Faith Indra, and Bailie Graybill. 

    Girls’ Golf: freshman Rosie Guillen; juniors Hazel Mundt, Ashly Guillen; senior Cortlynn Cadwallader. 

     

     

    Captions:

    3645

    Patriot Youth Advisory Council Scholarship Winners (L to R): Kennedy Settje, Makenna Held, Kanyon Held, Mitchel Beeson, Jared Novotny

     

    3642:

    Patriot Booster Club Scholarship Winners (L to R): Noah Holoubek, Melissa Bunner, Makenna Held, Kanyon Held

     

    read more
  • Patriot Band and Choir Competes at District Music

    By: Natalie Brabec, a senior at Leigh High School

     

    On April 22-23, the Clarkson-Leigh Band and Choir traveled to Columbus Community College to compete at the District Music Concert. There were 17 schools that participated in this contest. Each entry is ranked with outstanding, excellent or good.

    Clarkson-Leigh had two entries that earned an outstanding: Ashley Guillen with a flute solo and Ashly Guillen and Nathaly Pinonez with a flute duet. 

    Band Director Liz Kowalski said, “I was very pleased with the District Music Contest this year especially with so many students being gone for various other activities and sporting events.  The judges and I felt we did an excellent job for the few times we are able to meet as a group.  The judge’s critiques were very positive and encouraging.  The area we struggled the most in was balance/intonation, which is evident because of our situation of not being able to practice together.  The soloist/duets especially gained confidence in their abilities as musicians.  They worked really hard on breath support, diction, and memorization in order to compete.  The majority of the soloist earned 11 points, which is just one point away from the top outstanding rating.  Way to go Clarkson-Leigh musicians."

    Junior Zoey Van Dyke, a member of the band, said, “District music was a really enriching and fun experience! Despite the fact that our group performance didn't go as well as planned, I still feel that it was an extremely valuable performance and there was a lot to gain!”

     

    Band:

    Entire ensemble: 

                “South Shore Soliloquy” by Robert Sheldon  Good 

                            (solo - Mitch Beeson on Trumpet)

                “Bandology” by Eric Osterling Good

    Soloists, Duets, Trios:

                Bass Clarinet Solo - Rosie Guillen

                            “Asleep in the Deep” - Harold L. Walters Excellent 

                Trombone Solo - Emily Stender 

                            “Ruby” - H.A. VanderCook Excellent 

                Flute Solo - Ashley Guillen

                            “Spinning Wheel” - Elton E. Burgstahler Outstanding 

                Clarinet Solo - Gabe Pinkston

                            “Chanson Moderne” - Nilo Hovey-Beldon Excellent 

    Flute Duet - Ashly Guillen and Nathaly Pinonez

                            Le Petite Rein - François Couperin  Outstanding

                Flute Trio - Lilly Bunner, Zoey VanDyke, Aubrie Hanna 

                            “Ave Verum” - W.A. Mozart Excellent                      

    Choir: 

    Entire Ensemble: Excellent 

                “Sing with Jubilation” - Jerry Estes 

                “Three Latin Contemporary Settings” - Jerry Estes

    Soloists, Duets, Trios: 

                Ashly Guillen - “The Lass from the Low Country” - John Jacob Niles Excellent            

                Gabe Pinkston - “Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes” Excellent                  

    Small Groups: 

                Triple Trio - Jerizzi Maple, Roise Guillen, Makenna Hake, Trinity Eggerman, Hazel Mundt, Alisyn Linch, Sheyenne Reed, Keely Campbell, and Teagan Baumert

                “Come Follow Me” - Don Besig  Good

                “Mixed Small Ensemble” - Natalie Brabec, Ashly Guillen, Kaitlyn Fehrer, Lilly Bunner, Alyssa Gurnsey, Dee Rivera, Teagan Baumert, Phoebe Glissman, Gabe Pinkston, Paige Kurpgewit, Bailie Grabill, Albert Diaz, Samuel Zuniga-Pocasangre, Isaac Baumert, Drew Beeson, Christan Hamernik, Morgan Bunner, Audie Tejkl, and Mitch Beeson

                “Come to the Music” - Joseph Martin Good 

                           

     

     

    read more
Previous FeatureNext Feature